Skip to content

536-540 Central Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$2,750,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 11, 2025

Property Information

Block1827
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class10
Description4.5SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$94,800
5%
Improvement Value:$1,900,000
95%
Total Assessment$1,994,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$75,862+2.0%
2024$74,366-0.2%
2023$74,486+1536.2%
2022$4,552+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$2,750,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 59246

Foreclosure Case F-002902-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$3,600,000

To:

DeedBook 20200, Page 12772Recorded2/3/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$1,325,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 43054Recorded5/17/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$825,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 86453Recorded10/7/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

To:

DeedBook 12405, Page 8702

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 12174, Page 4461

Property Sale

Sale
$1,305,000
DeedBook 12054, Page 8369

Property Sale

Sale
$625,000
DeedBook 5993, Page 597

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5651, Page 682