Skip to content

140 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$120,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 16, 2020

Property Information

Block1828
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,133
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
19%
Improvement Value:$129,500
81%
Total Assessment$160,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,115+2.0%
2024$5,995-0.2%
2023$6,004-1.7%
2022$6,110+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

To:

Sq Ft4,133DeedBook 20201, Page 20897

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,545DeedBook 20190, Page 857Recorded1/3/2019

Foreclosure Case F-003011-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$153,000
DeedBook 12245, Page 5340

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 12213, Page 5801

Property Sale

Sale
$249,000
DeedBook 6326, Page 920

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
DeedBook 6164, Page 240

Property Sale

Sale
$158,000
DeedBook 6016, Page 589

Property Sale

Sale
$64,000
DeedBook 5157, Page 4

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 4881, Page 51

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905