Skip to content

25 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2009

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 28, 2022

Property Information

Block1849
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class47
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,018
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
5%
Improvement Value:$393,700
95%
Total Assessment$414,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,763+83.1%
2024$8,608-0.2%
2023$8,622-1.7%
2022$8,774+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft4,018DeedBook 20221, Page 4673

Foreclosure Case F-006981-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2009

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 6342, Page 950

Property Sale

Sale
$65,300
DeedBook 6112, Page 773