Skip to content

43 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Oct 1, 2024

Property Information

Block1856
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,574
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
12%
Improvement Value:$158,100
88%
Total Assessment$179,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,472+2.0%
2024$4,384-0.2%
2023$4,391-1.7%
2022$4,469+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-011185-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
Sq Ft1,575DeedBook 20210, Page 39208Recorded3/30/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$76,230

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,575DeedBook 20201, Page 14281Recorded11/17/2020

Foreclosure Case F-030288-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$28,000
DeedBook 4910, Page 123

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907