Skip to content

79 S 11th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$573,500
Last Sale Date
Mar 7, 2025

Property Information

Block1868
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,259
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
7%
Improvement Value:$271,600
93%
Total Assessment$292,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,139+144.9%
2024$4,548-0.2%
2023$4,555-1.7%
2022$4,636+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$573,500

To:

Sq Ft3,259DeedBook 20250, Page 21115

Property Sale

Sale
$431,503
Sq Ft1,923DeedBook 20221, Page 7712Recorded12/19/2022

Foreclosure Case F-004641-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,979DeedBook 20160, Page 14014Recorded2/18/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,979DeedBook 12536, Page 5451Recorded2/4/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$12,500
DeedBook 4520, Page 10

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915