Skip to content

44 3rd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$415,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 24, 2021

Property Information

Block1877
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class47
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,800
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,600
6%
Improvement Value:$311,300
94%
Total Assessment$329,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,546+2.0%
2024$12,299+111.9%
2023$5,803-1.7%
2022$5,905+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20210, Page 33797

Property Sale

Sale
$92,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20160, Page 89544Recorded10/19/2016

Foreclosure Case F-034356-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$178,000
DeedBook 5936, Page 550

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920