Skip to content

42- 3rd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 22, 2017

Property Information

Block1877
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,800
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,600
11%
Improvement Value:$147,500
89%
Total Assessment$166,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,317+2.0%
2024$6,192-0.2%
2023$6,202-1.7%
2022$6,312+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft4,480DeedBook 20171, Page 5530

Property Sale

Sale
$67,469

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 12488, Page 4933Recorded3/28/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$67,469

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 12466, Page 33Recorded10/30/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$97,303

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 12451, Page 5577Recorded8/14/2013

Foreclosure Case F-037410-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$129,143
DeedBook 5933, Page 286

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920