Skip to content

237 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$140,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 29, 2018

Property Information

Block1915
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,848
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
11%
Improvement Value:$146,000
89%
Total Assessment$164,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,267+2.0%
2024$6,144-0.2%
2023$6,154-1.7%
2022$6,262+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

To:

Sq Ft5,091DeedBook 20180, Page 47919

Foreclosure Case F-050760-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-033196-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5892, Page 42

Property Sale

Sale
$134,000
DeedBook 5461, Page 460

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4922, Page 624

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910