Skip to content

231 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1921

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$300,812
Last Sale Date
Dec 11, 2024

Property Information

Block1915
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,583
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
7%
Improvement Value:$256,100
93%
Total Assessment$274,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,454+2.0%
2024$10,248-0.2%
2023$10,265-1.7%
2022$10,446+110.6%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$300,812
Sq Ft2,583DeedBook 20250, Page 61662Recorded9/30/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

To:

Sq Ft2,583DeedBook 20180, Page 71818

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,583DeedBook 20180, Page 5727Recorded1/22/2018

Foreclosure Case F-010259-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 12170, Page 7516

Property Sale

Sale
$452,500
DeedBook 12043, Page 8045

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 6361, Page 368

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 6003, Page 488

Property Sale

Sale
$134,000
DeedBook 5733, Page 344

Property Sale

Sale
$6,500
DeedBook 4709, Page 366

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921