Skip to content

31 N 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$470,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 11, 2022

Property Information

Block1921
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page25

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,326
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,500
6%
Improvement Value:$258,500
94%
Total Assessment$275,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,489+2.0%
2024$11,262+130.4%
2023$4,888-1.7%
2022$4,974+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

To:

Sq Ft3,326DeedBook 20220, Page 43791

Property Sale

Sale
$132,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,059DeedBook 20180, Page 65634Recorded7/30/2018

Foreclosure Case F-013219-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-022814-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000
DeedBook 12170, Page 3796

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6062, Page 867

Property Sale

Sale
$22,800
DeedBook 4404, Page 325

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925