Skip to content

227 6th Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$28,500
Last Sale Date
Mar 26, 2013

Property Information

Block1932
Lot67
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,262
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,500
25%
Improvement Value:$48,900
75%
Total Assessment$65,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,487+2.0%
2024$2,438-0.2%
2023$2,442-1.7%
2022$2,485+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$28,500

To:

Sq Ft1,262DeedBook 12425, Page 7254

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 12266, Page 3433

Foreclosure Case F-021357-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 5806, Page 475

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500
DeedBook 5323, Page 305

Property Sale

Sale
$18,625
DeedBook 4571, Page 759

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907