Skip to content

157 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1882

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 12, 2025

Property Information

Block1937
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,333
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,800
22%
Improvement Value:$109,100
78%
Total Assessment$139,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,320-54.8%
2024$11,777+125.4%
2023$5,224-1.7%
2022$5,316+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$480,000

To:

Sq Ft2,333DeedBook 20220, Page 193

Property Sale

Sale
$219,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,333DeedBook 20180, Page 33881Recorded4/19/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$98,700

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,333DeedBook 20180, Page 29135Recorded4/5/2018

Foreclosure Case F-016402-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$278,000

To:

DeedBook 12039, Page 4100

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

To:

DeedBook 5119, Page 415

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1882