Skip to content

185 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1875

Last Sale Price
$385,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2023

Property Information

Block1937
Lot63
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,692
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
11%
Improvement Value:$222,200
89%
Total Assessment$249,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,496+2.0%
2024$9,309-0.2%
2023$9,324+53.4%
2022$6,080+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

To:

Sq Ft3,692DeedBook 20230, Page 21602

Foreclosure Case F-006680-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$309,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,336DeedBook 20201, Page 11587Recorded11/10/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
Sq Ft2,336DeedBook 20191, Page 11976Recorded11/25/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$19,000
DeedBook 4802, Page 151

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1875