Skip to content

142 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 7, 2018

Property Information

Block1938
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description25F
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,164
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$30,800
22%
Improvement Value:$109,300
78%
Total Assessment$140,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,328+2.0%
2024$5,223-0.2%
2023$5,231-1.7%
2022$5,324+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,164DeedBook 20170, Page 59963Recorded7/12/2017

Foreclosure Case F-024714-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 6279, Page 258

Property Sale

Sale
$3,100
DeedBook 4846, Page 389

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910