Skip to content

452 4th Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 10, 2023

Property Information

Block1939
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,708
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
20%
Improvement Value:$112,000
80%
Total Assessment$139,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,305+2.0%
2024$5,201-0.2%
2023$5,209-1.7%
2022$5,301+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
Sq Ft2,708DeedBook 20190, Page 80234Recorded8/26/2019

Foreclosure Case F-025854-17

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$136,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,708DeedBook 20160, Page 54787Recorded6/30/2016

Foreclosure Case F-010434-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 6233, Page 555

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6041, Page 809

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5839, Page 544

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5457, Page 902

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907