Skip to content

458 4th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$619,500
Last Sale Date
Jul 11, 2022

Property Information

Block1939
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF21G
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,450
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
11%
Improvement Value:$236,400
89%
Total Assessment$265,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,086+2.0%
2024$9,887-0.2%
2023$9,903+55.8%
2022$6,357+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$619,500

To:

Sq Ft4,450DeedBook 20220, Page 66387

Property Sale

Sale
$242,000
Sq Ft2,675DeedBook 20220, Page 47199Recorded5/11/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$287,500
Sq Ft2,675DeedBook 20220, Page 49446Recorded5/18/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
Sq Ft2,758DeedBook 20190, Page 95182Recorded10/7/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$341,000
Sq Ft2,758DeedBook 20190, Page 95228Recorded10/7/2019

Foreclosure Case F-015009-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-030169-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 6217, Page 290

Property Sale

Sale
$208,250
DeedBook 6087, Page 578

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000
DeedBook 5898, Page 439

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5435, Page 197

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900