Skip to content

457-459 3rd Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1958

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 9, 2021

Property Information

Block1960
Lot70
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,800
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$48,800
23%
Improvement Value:$163,500
77%
Total Assessment$212,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,074-37.6%
2024$12,944+63.3%
2023$7,927-1.7%
2022$8,067+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20210, Page 49655

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20200, Page 74160Recorded8/6/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20180, Page 43751Recorded5/21/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$238,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 20170, Page 41172Recorded5/11/2017

Foreclosure Case F-034048-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-004910-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 6008, Page 546

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1958