Skip to content

498-500 Roseville Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1925
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 11, 2011

Property Information

Block1966
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page13

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,644
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,500
18%
Improvement Value:$141,600
82%
Total Assessment$172,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,545+2.0%
2024$6,416-0.2%
2023$6,426-1.7%
2022$6,540+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-046658-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000
DeedBook 6054, Page 790

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
DeedBook 5864, Page 835

Property Sale

Sale
$199,000
DeedBook 5673, Page 359

Property Sale

Sale
$118,500
DeedBook 5423, Page 668

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925