Skip to content

79 Merchant St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1892

Last Sale Date
Aug 3, 2021

Property Information

Block1982
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page78

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2S.F.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,666
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,000
53%
Improvement Value:$58,800
47%
Total Assessment$125,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,784+2.0%
2024$4,690-0.2%
2023$4,697-1.7%
2022$4,780+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-024281-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-044877-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$315,750
DeedBook 6299, Page 741

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000
DeedBook 6273, Page 877

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5418, Page 733

Property Sale

Sale
$30,500
DeedBook 4597, Page 618

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1892