Skip to content

504 Market St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 7, 2019

Property Information

Block2001
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page53

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3S.F.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,080
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$59,900
27%
Improvement Value:$164,800
73%
Total Assessment$224,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,545+2.0%
2024$8,377-0.2%
2023$8,390-1.7%
2022$8,539+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-021628-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$437,750
DeedBook 12009, Page 3659

Property Sale

Sale
$166,000
DeedBook 5235, Page 497

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4838, Page 661

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900