Skip to content

18-20 Downing St

Newark, NJ 07105

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Oct 16, 2014

Property Information

Block2002
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page53

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3S.B.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage224
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$220,000
51%
Improvement Value:$212,500
49%
Total Assessment$432,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,448+2.0%
2024$16,124-0.2%
2023$16,150-9.6%
2022$17,860+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$470,100
DeedBook 12332, Page 5685

Foreclosure Case F-063954-09

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 5502, Page 933

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000
DeedBook 5210, Page 931