Skip to content

37 Providence St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$272,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 28, 2016

Property Information

Block2016
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page54

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,534
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$65,300
33%
Improvement Value:$132,800
67%
Total Assessment$198,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,534+2.0%
2024$7,385-0.2%
2023$7,397-1.7%
2022$7,528+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$272,000

To:

Sq Ft2,534DeedBook 20160, Page 57551

Foreclosure Case F-013767-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$168,500
DeedBook 5344, Page 571

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000
DeedBook 4765, Page 722

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900