Skip to content

34 Read St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 27, 2024

Property Information

Block2016
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page54

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,472
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$50,400
31%
Improvement Value:$111,400
69%
Total Assessment$161,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,153+2.0%
2024$6,032-0.2%
2023$6,042-1.7%
2022$6,148+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
Sq Ft2,236DeedBook 20211, Page 2450Recorded8/19/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 28728Recorded4/5/2016

Foreclosure Case F-015219-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 6261, Page 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900