Skip to content

46 Read St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 9, 2019

Property Information

Block2016
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page54

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,060
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,500
42%
Improvement Value:$91,400
58%
Total Assessment$158,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,043+2.0%
2024$5,924-0.2%
2023$5,933-1.7%
2022$6,038+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 12434, Page 537

Foreclosure Case F-056539-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-004475-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 6126, Page 148

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900