Skip to content

89 St Charles St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$460,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 9, 2021

Property Information

Block2058
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class49
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,752
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$66,000
18%
Improvement Value:$297,800
82%
Total Assessment$363,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,835+2.0%
2024$13,562+128.7%
2023$5,930-1.7%
2022$6,034+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

To:

Sq Ft1,752DeedBook 20210, Page 22823

Foreclosure Case F-023213-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$294,000
DeedBook 12259, Page 4885

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 12228, Page 1970

Property Sale

Sale
$515,000
DeedBook 12101, Page 3224

Property Sale

Sale
$407,000
DeedBook 6186, Page 819

Property Sale

Sale
$355,500
DeedBook 6041, Page 621

Property Sale

Sale
$168,000
DeedBook 5582, Page 637

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5342, Page 315

Property Sale

Sale
$42,000
DeedBook 4770, Page 928

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900