Skip to content

99 Magazine St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$257,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 10, 2009

Property Information

Block2074
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,292
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$66,500
37%
Improvement Value:$114,500
63%
Total Assessment$181,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,883+2.0%
2024$6,748-0.2%
2023$6,759-1.7%
2022$6,878+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-016976-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$257,000

To:

Sq Ft3,292DeedBook 12178, Page 9913

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000
DeedBook 12022, Page 7547

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 4993, Page 714

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890