Skip to content

14 Rome St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$140,000
Last Sale Date
May 22, 2017

Property Information

Block2080
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page119

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,076
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$75,000
35%
Improvement Value:$138,600
65%
Total Assessment$213,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,123+2.0%
2024$7,963-0.2%
2023$7,976-1.7%
2022$8,117+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

To:

Sq Ft2,076DeedBook 20170, Page 48493

Foreclosure Case F-023337-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-019368-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000
DeedBook 6382, Page 274

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900