Skip to content

57 Waydell St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$175,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 20, 2018

Property Information

Block2393
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page81

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,452
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$58,700
38%
Improvement Value:$97,000
62%
Total Assessment$155,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,921+2.0%
2024$5,805-0.2%
2023$5,814-1.7%
2022$5,917+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

To:

Sq Ft1,452DeedBook 20180, Page 26521

Property Sale

Sale
$39,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,452DeedBook 20160, Page 20759Recorded3/10/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$36,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,452DeedBook 20160, Page 12942Recorded2/11/2016

Foreclosure Case F-018332-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5800, Page 755

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5674, Page 918

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897