Skip to content

644 Ferry StNewark, NJ 07105

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 22, 2025

Property Information

Block2400
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page81

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,725
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$52,800
35%
Improvement Value:$99,300
65%
Total Assessment$152,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,784+2.0%
2024$5,670-0.2%
2023$5,679-1.7%
2022$5,780+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

To:

Sq Ft3,725DeedBook 20250, Page 56153

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

To:

Sq Ft3,725DeedBook 20220, Page 88506

Property Sale

Sale
$100,800

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,925DeedBook 20160, Page 38490Recorded5/4/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$140,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,925DeedBook 20150, Page 76024Recorded10/10/2015

Foreclosure Case F-001105-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-013777-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 6176, Page 524

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5902, Page 890

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 4861, Page 801

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902