Skip to content

26 Waydell St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$250,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 24, 2017

Property Information

Block2400
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page81

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,900
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$61,800
36%
Improvement Value:$109,300
64%
Total Assessment$171,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,507+2.0%
2024$6,379-0.2%
2023$6,389-1.7%
2022$6,502+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

Sq Ft1,900DeedBook 20170, Page 65973

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,900DeedBook 12447, Page 221Recorded7/22/2013

Foreclosure Case F-001358-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 5895, Page 345

Property Sale

Sale
$58,000
DeedBook 5217, Page 312

Property Sale

Sale
$58,000
DeedBook 4816, Page 549

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900