Skip to content

40 Schalk St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$388,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 30, 2018

Property Information

Block2469
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page56

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,904
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$67,900
28%
Improvement Value:$177,100
72%
Total Assessment$245,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,317+2.0%
2024$9,134-0.2%
2023$9,148-1.7%
2022$9,310+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$388,000

To:

Sq Ft3,324DeedBook 20180, Page 35474

Property Sale

Sale
$104,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,904DeedBook 20160, Page 94079Recorded10/31/2016

Foreclosure Case F-044228-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 12261, Page 8158

Property Sale

Sale
$455,000
DeedBook 6377, Page 737

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000
DeedBook 5756, Page 406

Property Sale

Sale
$146,000
DeedBook 5657, Page 165

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5043, Page 659

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 4558, Page 678

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900