Skip to content

8 Schalk St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Nov 18, 2019

Property Information

Block2477
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page56

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,016
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$63,000
35%
Improvement Value:$116,900
65%
Total Assessment$179,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,842+2.0%
2024$6,707-0.2%
2023$6,717-1.7%
2022$6,836+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,016DeedBook 20160, Page 83471Recorded9/28/2016

Foreclosure Case F-021677-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 12131, Page 4443

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907