Skip to content

23 Hawkins St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$520,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 10, 2020

Property Information

Block2484
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,369
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$67,900
16%
Improvement Value:$344,700
84%
Total Assessment$412,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,691+2.0%
2024$15,382+14.4%
2023$13,450-1.7%
2022$13,688+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000

To:

Sq Ft2,925DeedBook 20200, Page 67243

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,369DeedBook 20190, Page 38871Recorded4/29/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$176,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,369DeedBook 20170, Page 69523Recorded8/8/2017

Foreclosure Case F-040884-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$459,380
DeedBook 6296, Page 933

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890