Skip to content

27- Winans Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1890
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$352,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 25, 2022

Property Information

Block2612
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page84

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,595
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,000
19%
Improvement Value:$103,500
81%
Total Assessment$127,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,849+2.0%
2024$4,753+22.9%
2023$3,868-1.7%
2022$3,937+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-007646-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-25004013Sale Date3/3/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$352,000

To:

Sq Ft1,595DeedBook 20220, Page 99074

Property Sale

Sale
$189,000
Sq Ft1,131DeedBook 20220, Page 42585Recorded4/27/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$14,000
DeedBook 12187, Page 6627

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 12007, Page 6722

Property Sale

Sale
$223,500
DeedBook 6339, Page 1

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000
DeedBook 5936, Page 923

Property Sale

Sale
$11,500
DeedBook 5158, Page 574

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890