Skip to content

295 Rose St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$424,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 18, 2024

Property Information

Block2612
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page84

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,108
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,200
14%
Improvement Value:$149,300
86%
Total Assessment$174,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,856+2.0%
2024$3,780-0.2%
2023$3,786-1.7%
2022$3,853+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$424,000

To:

Sq Ft1,108DeedBook 20240, Page 67966

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
Sq Ft1,108DeedBook 20230, Page 41750Recorded7/12/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,108DeedBook 20180, Page 17340Recorded2/26/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$41,650

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,108DeedBook 20180, Page 4537Recorded1/18/2018

Foreclosure Case F-014347-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 12167, Page 6557

Property Sale

Sale
$59,000
DeedBook 5731, Page 596

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900