Skip to content

766-768 S 16th

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 18, 2023

Property Information

Block2635
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,304
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,900
22%
Improvement Value:$118,100
78%
Total Assessment$151,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,743+2.0%
2024$5,629-0.2%
2023$5,638-1.7%
2022$5,738+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$196,770
Sq Ft2,304DeedBook 20191, Page 18718Recorded12/16/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
Sq Ft2,304DeedBook 20190, Page 81280Recorded8/28/2019

Foreclosure Case F-003005-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$209,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,304DeedBook 12495, Page 1971Recorded5/13/2014

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926