Skip to content

819 S 16th StNewark, NJ 07108

Built 2008
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 4, 2019

Property Information

Block2645
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,492
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
5%
Improvement Value:$207,600
95%
Total Assessment$218,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,325+2.0%
2024$8,161-0.2%
2023$8,174-1.7%
2022$8,318+0.6%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-003186-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft3,912DeedBook 20190, Page 37480

Property Sale

Sale
$121,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,492DeedBook 20160, Page 48983Recorded6/14/2016

Foreclosure Case F-023874-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016463-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000
DeedBook 12165, Page 7185

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2008