Skip to content

816 S 17th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 21, 2020

Property Information

Block2645
Lot51
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,479
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$11,600
3%
Improvement Value:$344,400
97%
Total Assessment$356,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,539+2.0%
2024$13,272+35.5%
2023$9,798-1.7%
2022$9,971+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

To:

Sq Ft3,479DeedBook 20200, Page 84926

Property Sale

Sale
$348,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,486DeedBook 20180, Page 68057Recorded8/6/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$97,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,486DeedBook 20171, Page 1653Recorded11/21/2017

Foreclosure Case F-029419-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,486DeedBook 12474, Page 663Recorded12/17/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000
DeedBook 12233, Page 1764

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 12203, Page 2783

Property Sale

Sale
$101,000
DeedBook 12114, Page 3975

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
DeedBook 6018, Page 790

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5701, Page 330

Property Sale

Sale
$6,500
DeedBook 4567, Page 31

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907