Skip to content

798 S 15th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$40,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 8, 2021

Property Information

Block2647
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,508
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$10,400
8%
Improvement Value:$119,600
92%
Total Assessment$130,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,944+2.0%
2024$4,846-0.2%
2023$4,854-1.7%
2022$4,940+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-003035-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

To:

Sq Ft2,508DeedBook 20210, Page 93661

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,608DeedBook 20170, Page 33679Recorded4/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-001276-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 12057, Page 273

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 6063, Page 802

Property Sale

Sale
$108,000
DeedBook 5683, Page 606

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5342, Page 815

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912