Skip to content

422 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1919

Last Sale Price
$60,000
Last Sale Date
May 21, 2002

Property Information

Block2647
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class43
Description1SCB2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,780
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$9,700
6%
Improvement Value:$161,500
94%
Total Assessment$171,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,511+2.0%
2024$6,382-0.2%
2023$6,393-1.7%
2022$6,506+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-017750-19

ClosedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000

To:

Sq Ft3,780DeedBook 5893, Page 272

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$50,000
DeedBook 5257, Page 727

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$50,000
DeedBook 5018, Page 189

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919