Skip to content

798-800 S 14th

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 3, 2020

Property Information

Block2648
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,750
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$14,500
5%
Improvement Value:$256,100
95%
Total Assessment$270,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,291+2.0%
2024$10,088-0.2%
2023$10,104-1.7%
2022$10,283+1.0%
Property History
Sales11Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,750DeedBook 20190, Page 57561Recorded6/24/2019

Foreclosure Case F-027741-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 28904Recorded4/5/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,750DeedBook 12513, Page 6518Recorded9/8/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,750DeedBook 12502, Page 6473Recorded7/1/2014

Foreclosure Case F-020024-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 12276, Page 8247

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 12004, Page 9960

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 6273, Page 514

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6078, Page 622

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 5973, Page 142

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 5731, Page 768

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5515, Page 760

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897