Skip to content

793-795 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$465,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 20, 2023

Property Information

Block2649
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,723
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,300
5%
Improvement Value:$233,500
95%
Total Assessment$245,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,348+2.0%
2024$9,163-0.2%
2023$9,178+44.4%
2022$6,357+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000

To:

Sq Ft4,723DeedBook 20240, Page 1272

Property Sale

Sale
$351,000
Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20210, Page 10977Recorded1/28/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20200, Page 93083Recorded9/24/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$128,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20180, Page 89403Recorded10/16/2018

Foreclosure Case F-028688-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20161, Page 6686Recorded12/13/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$92,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 12559, Page 2987Recorded6/15/2015

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909