Skip to content

469 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1904

Last Sale Price
$445,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 23, 2022

Property Information

Block2637
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,688
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,700
11%
Improvement Value:$242,100
89%
Total Assessment$271,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,337+2.0%
2024$10,133-0.2%
2023$10,149-1.7%
2022$10,328+48.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$445,000

To:

Sq Ft4,688DeedBook 20221, Page 536

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,991DeedBook 20190, Page 3716Recorded1/14/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$118,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,991DeedBook 20180, Page 36044Recorded4/25/2018

Foreclosure Case F-012037-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,991DeedBook 20150, Page 88790Recorded11/17/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,991DeedBook 12516, Page 5229Recorded9/24/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,991DeedBook 12512, Page 454Recorded8/27/2014

Foreclosure Case F-052289-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000
DeedBook 12248, Page 7280

Property Sale

Sale
$36,000
DeedBook 12228, Page 5806

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 6293, Page 819

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1904