Skip to content

783-785 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 13, 2021

Property Information

Block2649
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,022
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,400
6%
Improvement Value:$199,100
94%
Total Assessment$211,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,043+2.0%
2024$7,885-0.2%
2023$7,897-1.7%
2022$8,037+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,746DeedBook 20180, Page 1240Recorded1/8/2018

Foreclosure Case F-002679-17

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,746DeedBook 20160, Page 48496Recorded6/13/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$211,836

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,746DeedBook 20150, Page 69805Recorded9/22/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000
DeedBook 12215, Page 5318

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 12065, Page 4001

Property Sale

Sale
$74,579
DeedBook 6094, Page 827

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909