Skip to content

38 Seymour Ave

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 3, 2020

Property Information

Block2657
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,162
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$13,200
5%
Improvement Value:$251,300
95%
Total Assessment$264,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,059+2.0%
2024$9,861-0.2%
2023$9,876+48.9%
2022$6,635+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000
Sq Ft3,162DeedBook 20200, Page 33766Recorded4/1/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
Sq Ft3,162DeedBook 20200, Page 23734

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
Sq Ft3,162DeedBook 20191, Page 12996

Foreclosure Case F-008740-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,162DeedBook 12536, Page 9893Recorded2/6/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$52,900
DeedBook 12262, Page 4991

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 12063, Page 5221

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5900, Page 459

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5736, Page 411

Property Sale

Sale
$98,000
DeedBook 5501, Page 648

Property Sale

Sale
$64,000
DeedBook 5184, Page 493

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912