Skip to content

795 Bergen St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1901

Last Sale Price
$295,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2015

Property Information

Block2711
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,360
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,500
25%
Improvement Value:$58,500
75%
Total Assessment$78,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,966+2.0%
2024$2,908-0.2%
2023$2,913-1.7%
2022$2,964+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-021020-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

To:

Sq Ft2,360DeedBook 12555, Page 790

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,360DeedBook 12492, Page 7849Recorded4/25/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,360DeedBook 12492, Page 7823Recorded4/25/2014

Foreclosure Case F-041009-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 12157, Page 5588

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000
DeedBook 12082, Page 9628

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 6192, Page 406

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 6063, Page 91

Property Sale

Sale
$26,000
DeedBook 5697, Page 367

Property Sale

Sale
$2,300
DeedBook 4829, Page 748

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1901