Skip to content

219-221 Hawthorne AveNewark, NJ 07112

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2020

Property Information

Block2711
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF5UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,642
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
9%
Improvement Value:$241,700
91%
Total Assessment$264,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,048+2.0%
2024$9,849-0.2%
2023$9,865-1.7%
2022$10,040+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$302,000
Sq Ft3,120DeedBook 20191, Page 20108Recorded12/19/2019

Foreclosure Case F-031974-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-011569-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000
DeedBook 6374, Page 716

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 6247, Page 106

Property Sale

Sale
$8,000
DeedBook 4460, Page 604