Skip to content

285 Fairmount Ave

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2007

Last Sale Price
$325,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 10, 2020

Property Information

Block277
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class18
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,480
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,900
13%
Improvement Value:$218,700
87%
Total Assessment$250,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,530+2.0%
2024$9,342-0.2%
2023$9,357+160.6%
2022$3,591+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

To:

Sq Ft1,480DeedBook 20201, Page 17186

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,480DeedBook 20200, Page 67900Recorded7/22/2020

Foreclosure Case F-018874-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$85,964
DeedBook 12088, Page 7310

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2007

Property Sale

Sale
$18,000
DeedBook 4846, Page 288