Skip to content

116 Brunswick St

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 20, 2017

Property Information

Block2803
Lot60
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,114
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$49,900
32%
Improvement Value:$107,200
68%
Total Assessment$157,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,975+2.0%
2024$5,857-0.2%
2023$5,866-1.7%
2022$5,970+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,114DeedBook 20170, Page 80133Recorded9/11/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$58,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,114DeedBook 12564, Page 1417Recorded7/9/2015

Foreclosure Case F-004645-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-046203-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$251,000
DeedBook 6136, Page 287

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 5615, Page 79

Property Sale

Sale
$7,500
DeedBook 5369, Page 796

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907