Skip to content

449 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1895

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 18, 2021

Property Information

Block285
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,572
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
11%
Improvement Value:$243,700
89%
Total Assessment$275,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,443+2.0%
2024$11,218+67.0%
2023$6,717-1.7%
2022$6,836+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,572DeedBook 20200, Page 61173Recorded7/6/2020

Foreclosure Case F-001618-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$21,000
DeedBook 5147, Page 454

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 5031, Page 802

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1895